Pharmacy Practice FAQs
[…] A: Effective October 1, 2022, the following formulary (recommended by NCDHHS and approved by the Board of Pharmacy) governs RN dispensing from a health department:
OTC Sales of Syringes and Needles Q: May a pharmacist sell syringes and needles to a patient without a prescription? A: Yes. This guidance document covers the legal and public health aspects of over-the-counter syringe and needle sales: http://www.ncbop.org/faqs/FAQsNonPrescriptionSyringeSalesNC.pdf.
Q: What requirements does North Carolina law place on drug manufacturers to accept returns of outdated drug products? A: GS § 90-85.28(a)(5) permits a pharmacist to substitute an “equivalent drug product” when authorized by the prescriber. An “equivalent drug product” is, among other things, one whose manufacturer has “adequate provisions for return of outdated drugs, through the distributor or otherwise.” Board Rule .2901 specifies that “adequate provisions for return” means that drugs can be returned up to six months after the label expiration date for prompt full credit or replacement.