Pharmacy Practice FAQs
[…] Q: Are pharmacies required to create and maintain a quality assurance program? A: Yes. GS § 90-85.47 requires that all pharmacies “establish or participate in” a quality assurance (QA) program to enhance the quality of health care and reduce medication errors in this State by facilitating a process for the continuous review of the practice of pharmacy. The statute details the content, recordkeeping, and other aspects of a quality assurance program.
Q: Does North Carolina law prohibit health care providers from paying each other referral fees? A: Yes. GS § 90-401 provides: “A health care provider shall not financially compensate in any manner a person, firm, or corporation for recommending or securing the health care provider’s employment by a patient, or as a reward for having made a recommendation resulting in the health care provider’s employment by a patient. No health care provider who refers a patient of that health care provider to another health care provider shall receive financial or other compensation from the health care provider receiving the referral as a payment solely or primarily for the referral.” NCGS Section 90-401 (emphasis added).